44th Edition of the School Directory, Lincoln County 1936-37 School year KansasGenWeb Logousgenweb.gif

44th Edition of the School Directory, Lincoln County 1936-37 School year

Edith L. Peck, County Superintendent

(Reprinted in the Jan. 18, 1990, Lincoln Sentinel-Republican)
donated by Tracee Hamilton
DistrictLocationBoard of Education directorTeacher(s)
1
BeverlyMrs. Esther Meili, BeverlyPauline Graves, Ruth B. Towne, Helen M. Moss
2
MonroeFrank Ramel, BeverlyCrystol Loso
3
Rock HillHoward West, LincolnLuray Bolte
5
Pleasant ValleyWilliam Meili, LincolnElta Frey, Evelyn Whiteside
6
LincolnCharles Holman, Lincoln(not listed)
7
CottonwoodRoy Tromble, LincolnTressa McKenney
8
DonleyTheo. Obermueller, Lincoln(no school this year)
9
ElkhornOral Myers, MiloVera Taylor
11
Spring ValleyAdam Mannel, LincolnMadonna Briscoe
14
Twin GroveGeorge Urban, Sylvan GroveHelen Brichacek
15
BashanPreston Shaver, LincolnJosie Gibson
16
Ash GroveC.H. Wright, Ash GroveJennie Sowers
17
CedronG.V. Williams, HunterArlene Baird
18
TopsyWalter Bolte, LincolnVera Grace Taylor
19
PottersburgCyrus Peterson, VesperMildred K. Thompson
21
BeaverG.E. Jeffers, LincolnEvelyn A. Groves
22
MaloneHarry Anderson, VesperBeatrice Lewis
23
Mt. PleasantJoseph Novak, Sylvan GroveGertrude Witt
24
StarSherman Jackson, BarnardDeLouris King
25
Prairie GroveC.V. Broberg, VesperAugust Zemke
26
PinonMrs. John Wild, BarnardLorena Shaver
28
Sylvan GroveE.G. Behrhorst, Sylvan Grove(not listed)
29
Dew DropMrs. Lulu Lessor, LincolnLeta Dengate
30
SunriseFred Vawter, BeverlyClila Christensen
31
Mount PleasantO.R. Tidball, Lucas(no school this year)
32
OrangePearl Case, HunterVelma LanLeewen
33
Shady BendWilliam Schmidt, Shady BendElizabeth Howell
35
Rocky PointFred Norton, BarnardHelen Parsons
36
Green ValleyMrs. Ester Steinle, LucasGerald McNerney
37
Union ValleyFrank Wacker, LincolnMrs. Victor Murphy
38
Oak CreekLouis Serrien, Sylvan GrovePaul W. Sprague
39
FreedomO.E. Lessenden, BeverlyClara Hendrickson
40
Trail CreekRobert E. Klameth, VesperHazel McKinney
41
ShilohL.J. Skiles, Sylvan GroveHerbert Schulz
42
ParisG.D. English, LincolnRuth Percival
43
MargaretRaymond Vanek,Sylvan GroveElla Meyer
44
GorgeAdoph Osterman, LucasErna Meyer
45
SunnysideC.B. Goodell, LincolnDorothy Wild
46
OlivetRussell Bird, LincolnE. Perl Metz
47
Twin MoundFred Boston, LincolnMuriel Good
48
MadisonCharles Carr, BeverlyJoyce E. Briand
51
La BarRoland Garrison, BeverlyMargretta Percival
52
AllemedeO.S. Sowers, VesperEthel Wright
53
KeystoneErnest Plinsky, BeverlyEdith Ingham
54
Elm CreekForrest Moore, HunterElsie Mae Hayden
55
FairviewOliver Vonada, Sylvan GroveMyrtle Vonada
56
RosetteB.H. Saenger, Sylvan GroveMiriam Ulin
57
IngallsMartin Mueller, HunterRuth Hanneman
58
SurpriseC.A. Watson, LincolnErma Kelly
61
Upper Twelve MileHerman Pautsch, LincolnElla G. Jennings
62
BlueFrank O'Brien, Wilson(no school this year)
64
Pleasant HillGrant Tozier, TescottElden Van Meter
65
Dry CreekW.H. Good, Barnard(no school this year)
66
Golden BeltHerman C. Kottman, EllsworthBlanche Rose
67
MiloB.R. McCurry, MiloForrest Freeman
68
GarfieldH.A. Smith, LincolnElizabeth Noon
69
Pleasant DaleJ.W. Gourley, LincolnHazel Kerr
70
OrbitelloWill Coover, Sylvan GroveEvelyn Brichacek
71
LibertyEdwin Reinert, LincolnMarie Ahring
72
KingMrs. Albert Griffith, MiloLena Ruby
73
Table RockAlbert Kissick, TescottVida Gibson
74
Lone StarThomas Gleeson, LincolnMarcella Griffin
75
Willow GlenFred D. Zachgo, Sylvan GroveMalinda Witte
76
LoganA.F. Smith, BeverlyPearl Willa Myers
77
Mt. AyrHarry Claussen, WilsonAgnes Ptacek
78
ElkvaleWalter Panzer, LincolnJoyce Sherman
79
Lone RockEmil Huehl, LincolnAudrey Tidball
80
PughWalter Krueger, Sylvan Grove(no school this year)
82
ClimaxC.A. Mettlen, Sylvan GroveDan R. Cannon
84
BarnardWalter Barnum, Barnard(not listed)
85
AmsterdamHerman Steuber, Sylvan Grove(no school this year)
86
West PointM.H. Lantz, Sylvan GroveOpal Chapman
87
Red RockR.G. Kerr, LincolnMary Agnes Healy
88
WestfallO.O. Richards, BeverlyRuth Rose
U1
Pleasant ViewCharles Steinhaus, LincolnEthel Suelter
U2
VesperLouis Block, Vesper(not listed)
U3
DenmarkLincoln Sorenson, VesperRuth Williams, Madonna Jennings
U4
Union 4H. Petrafka, HunterWanda Peckham
1L&M
Third CreekMrs. George Murray, BarnardVictor H. Wagner
1L&O
Spring CreekP.H. Heiser, MiloMarie Kelly
2L&O
FairviewWill Nelson, AdaLydia Steinle
BRHS
Beverly RuralH.E. Skinner, Beverly(not listed)


Return to:[Lincoln County Kansas Genealogy][Lincoln County Kansas Queries]


DO YOU HAVE
QUESTIONS, COMMENTS, CONTRIBUTIONS FOR US?

Bill and Diana Sowers, Lincoln County Coordinators
Tracee Hamilton, Lincoln County Coordinator


Home Page for Kansas Search all of Blue Skyways

Copyright 1997, 1998 by Bill and Diana Sowers